PRIVACY POLICY

Artpiece

Safe handling of your personal data

We at Artpiece (Klot design & produktion AB) handle and store store personal data in the form of names, address, e-mail, phone- & cellphone no. We want our customers to feel confident that we handle your personal information in a responsible manner.

We do this to communicate with you who chose to cooperate with us at Artpiece (Klot design och produktion AB).

We will not provide your information except to those of our subcontractors who are personal information assistants, for example, when it is necessary for us to communicate certain text via sms, e-mail and mail.

How Long do we save personal data?

We save your personal data as long as necessary for us to to perform our contractual obligations towards you and as long as required by statutory storage times. This means that Artpiece usually save customer information for maximum one year from customer contact with Artpiece.

However, Artpiece saves data that is needed for accounting for up to eight years.

When we save your personal data for purposes other than our contractual obligations, for example, to meet requirements for accounting and regulatory requirements, we save personal data only as long as necessary and/or statutory for the purpose.

GDPR (General data protection regulation) is a new EU regulation that will begin to apply throughout the EU 25th May 2018.

GDPR replaces the Swedish personal data act (PUL). Much is alike but the demands on how companies can process your personal data is sharpened.

Privacy Policy

When ordering a product/service you will be asked to fill in you personal information. Upon purchase you agree to this information is stored in accordance with Artpiece’s privacy policy in order to fulfill our agreement to you as our customer. In accordance to the Swedish law of Personuppgiftslagen (198:204) you have the right to know the information Artpiece have registered about your person. If the information is erroneous, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask to have your information corrected and/or removed. If this is the case please contact us by e-mail: hello@artpiece.se

Cookie-files

A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server and will be stored on your computer. The cookie itself does not contain any personal information, such as your e-mail address or your name. It is only used to simplify for you to use our website and it will not affect your computer in any way. There are two types of cookies. One is called session cookies. It works so that it is temporarily stored in your computer’s memory when you are browsing at a web page, then it disappears when you close your web browser.

When you browse the Artpiece website and visit addresses containing artpiece.se, session cookies are used in, for example, forms. This means that your data is temporarily saved if you have filled them in on one page and then have to back up a page. This will prevent you from filling in all your tasks again.

Our cookies are also used to provide reliable statistics about our visitor flows, which can help us not only maintain, but also improve the service we offer our visitors. We will not use cookies for any other commercial purposes.

Our cookies are therefore meant to make it easier for you as a visitor and for us. If you continue to use our website without changing your settings, we assume that you have no trouble receiving our cookies.

Force Majeure

Artpiece is not liable for any non-performance caused by circumstances beyond our control, which directly or indirectly prevents, obstructs or renders production, delivery or freight uneconomical until such obstacle has been removed (force majeure). Such circumstances shall be deemed to include difficulties to procure raw materials as well as other difficulties and disturbances, including but not limited to war, riot, labour conflicts, fire, flood, storm, accident, fuel or power shortages, transportation shortages, obstacles or interruptions regarding transportation at sea and breakdowns or interruptions of any kind as regards to our equipment or facilities, which are deemed necessary for the performance of our agreements’ obligations.

Also read at EU’s website for Online Dispute Resolution http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

Order and deliveries

 

Delivery

  • Free shipping for orders over 1500 SEK within Sweden.
  • For orders to the EU and UK the shipping cost is 150 SEK.
  • We will send you a delivery notification including a tracking number after your order has been sent from us. The tracking number allows you to track your product during shipment to final delivery.

Payments

  • Klarna.
  • Bank- & kreditkort.
  • All prices are included VAT (moms, 25%).
  • If we haven’t received payment after your order has been executed, Artpiece reserves the right to cancel your order.
  • We are not responsible for any reminder fees, delay fees and related fees as well as delays in the event that you who cannot pay your order on time.

Payment are made to Artpiece / Klot design & produktion AB.

 

Return Policy

According to the distance and home sales law, you as a consumer (not a company) have the right to withdraw from the agreement by notifying us within 14 days of receiving the goods. In order to use the right of withdrawal, you must return the goods in undamaged condition, in the original packaging. When using the withdrawal you are responsible for the return cost.

Refunds are made with the same payment method you used in your purchase.

 

Contact us

Questions about products or delivery? Please, contact us at hello@artpiece.se